Benefits of Organic Body Butter Shown by Research:
Certified Organic Shea Butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree that is indigenous to Africa. Raw, unrefined Shea butter contains vitamins and minerals such as vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids. It has been used for centuries for its moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. Our certified organic Shea butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. Shea butter has the ability to soothe, hydrate and balance your skin. Raw Shea butter maintains its therapeutic qualities and will keep your skin moist and supple, whereas refined, processed Shea butter loses almost all of its healing properties.
Certified organic Cacao Butter is full of the Vitamins A, E and C which are fantastic at healing your skin cells and keeping them looking younger. Cocoa butter is rich in fatty acids which greatly moisturizes the skin. It makes the skin soft, smooth and is easily absorbed by the skin. It allows moisture to pass through the skin, without blocking any air. Cocoa butter is high in vitamin E, an antioxidant which is especially good for the skin. As well as being a great moisturizer with soothing properties, vitamin E boosts the production of collagen, the substance which gives the skin elasticity. This helps to keep wrinkles and other signs of aging away. Vitamins A and C are also present in cocoa butter. These vitamins boost, repair and renew skin cells which helps to keep skin looking younger for longer. The antioxidants present in cocoa butter have anti-inflammatory properties. These properties help to heal dry and chapped skin, and can also be beneficial for people with skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Cocoa butter can help the healing of surgery scars by soothing and cooling the skin. Pregnant women have used cocoa butter for years to keep their skin soft and ease the tightness of their stretched skin. Cocoa butter applied to loose skin moisturizes it and helps tighten those areas.
100% Pure Mango Butter is a highly prized,nutritious butter specific for skin care formulations requiring regenerating properties. Mango butter is extracted from kernels of the mango. The mango originates from southern Asia and can be found in warmer, tropical climates such as Burma and India. Our’s is from India! Indigenous people of the rainforest have been reaping the hair and skin care benefits of this magnificent fruit for many centuries. Mango butter possesses similar qualities to cocoa butter and shea butter in the way of consistency and benefits, however it contains higher levels of fatty acid making it a more intensive moisturizer. A tru blessing for the skin.
Certified organic un-refined virgin Coconut Oil is the best natural ingredient for the skin. It protects the skin against destructive free radicals. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn’t sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. It will bring temporary relief to the skin, and will aid in healing and repairing. It will have lasting benefits, unlike most lotions. It can help bring back a youthful appearance. It will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy “shine”. While doing this the oil will penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthens the underlying tissues.
Certified organic Cold Pressed Unrefined Jojoba Oil is famous for its ability to moisturize skin without clogging pores. Jojoba oil has the amazing ability to mimic sebum, one of skin’s natural oils. This helps it effectively regulate skin’s oil production. If it is over producing, then it will restore skin to its natural balance. In dry skin, it adequately supplies moisture on its own. Even works for sensitive skin, as it is a hypo allergenic. When applied to the scalp or body, Jojoba oil can stimulate blood flow. This delivers more nutrients to the applied areas. On the scalp, this will help heal sores and stimulate hair growth on bald areas. On muscles and joints, it can help heal soreness and injury. Jojoba Oil can be used as a natural cleanser. It can dissolve makeup, unclog pores, and restore skin’s balance after taking makeup off. Jojoba’s ability to increase circulation helps soothe and treat inflammation. Stimulating blood flow brings oxygen and other nutrients to the site of inflammation to provide relief (anti-inflammatory). Fights wrinkles and reduces the look of lines (anti-aging).
Certified organic Safflower Oil can be used as an incredible moisturizer enabling the skin to gain a healthy glow. It helps maintain skin elasticity by enabling the skin to retain moisture and removing dry skin. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles by smoothing and hydrating the skin. The soothing and antioxidant properties of safflower oil help to treat damage and inflammation. It is also used as a skin conditioning agent.
Certified organic Sweet Almond Oil is said to be a moisturizer, but it’s really more of an emollient because it softens skin rather than hydrates it. However, sweet almond oil acts as a barrier to help prevent the loss of moisture. Sweet almonds are rich in vitamin E, a potent antioxidant. The oil is also reputed to relieve dry, flaking and itchy skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rashes.
Certified organic Lavender Essential Oil health benefits for the skin can be attributed to its antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. It is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns because it improves the formation of scar tissues. Lavender oil is also added to chamomile to treat eczema.
Certified organic Rosemary Essential Oil tones and firms sagging skin, and is used as an ingredient in anti-aging products.. This herb is an astringent, helping to reduce excess oil in skin and hair. The disinfectant and antibiotic properties of rosemary contribute to its use for treating acne, dermatitis and eczema. Rosemary The circulatory benefits of rosemary lead to an improved complexion, allowing nutrients to effectively reach the skin while removing waste products and toxins. Rosemary oil improves skin tone by reducing puffiness and swelling.